This is NOT an official copy. In addition, it may contain optical character
[…] forest land. 16 U.S.C. § 5801. The Secretary is also authorized to cancel
permits for grazing on public lands,
subject to such terms and conditions the
Secretary concerned deems appropriate and consistent with the governing law,
including, but not limited to, the authority of the Secretary concerned to
cancel ... a grazing permit or lease, in whole or in part, pursuant to the
terms and conditions thereof, or to cancel or suspend a grazing permit or lease
for any violation
9112
of a grazing regulation or of any term or
condition of such grazing permit or lease.
43 U.S.C. § 1752(a). However, although 43 U.S.C. §
315b provides that "the creation of a grazing district or the issuance of
a permit pursuant to the provisions of the subchapter shall not create any
right, title, interest, or estate in or to the lands," it states that
"grazing privileges recognized and acknowledged shall be adequately
safeguarded ......
The statute which controls the actions of the agency
in this case, 5 U.S.C. § 558, provides:
(b) a sanction may not be